01273 517544
office@newhavenchamber.co.uk

News

Sussex Food & Drink Awards 2018 winners revealed

Winners at the Sussex Food and Drink Awards 2018

The 12th annual Sussex Food and Drink Awards winners were revealed at a sumptuous awards banquet on Wednesday 7 February at the Amex Community Stadium in Brighton. The awards were presented by Danny Pike of BBC Sussex and actress Julie Graham, representing the charity Chestnut Tree House, plus 400 Sussex foodie guests. The Sussex Food & Drink Awards is the only awards in the county created to support and boost local farmers, food and drink producers and the outlets which serve and sell their superb local fare.

Design and branding for the awards was created by chamber member Excell Design & Marketing. “We’ve been working with the Sussex Food and Drink Awards for some years supplying branded literature and display graphics, and it is always a joy to see the amazing range of quality food and drink products and their suppliers across Sussex” owner Richard Excell said. “The banquet itself showcases the excellent produce prepared by the Sodexo Prestige chefs at the Amex Stadium in a stunning 7-course meal!”

Sussex Food Producer of the Year, sponsored by Southern Co-op
Winner: Bookham Harrison Farms, Rudgwick, West Sussex
Runners up: Just Brownies, Shipley, West Sussex; Lighthouse Bakery & School, Robertsbridge, East Sussex; The Raw Chocolate Company, Henfield, West Sussex; The Real Pie Company, Crawley, West Sussex

Sussex Drink Producer of the Year, sponsored by Natural PR with support from The Pass at South Lodge Hotel
Winner: Ridgeview Wine Estate, Ditchling Common, East Sussex
Runners up: Brighton Gin, Brighton and Hove and Wobblegate, Bolney, West Sussex

Sussex Young Chef of the Year, sponsored by Sodexo Prestige with support from super chef Matt Gillan
Winner: Michael Notman-Watt from 64 Degrees, Brighton and Hove
Runners up: George Boarer from etch., Brighton and Hove and Michael Sutherland, The Star Inn, Alfriston, East Sussex

Young Sussex Farmer of the Year, sponsored by Plumpton College supported by Farmers Weekly
Winner: Jack Stilwell, Forestside, West Sussex
Runners up: Christopher Appleton, Arlington, East Sussex and Luke Spalding, Ditchling Common, East Sussex

Sussex Butcher of the Year, sponsored by RP Meats Wholesale Ltd
Winner: New Street Butchers & Deli, Horsham, West Sussex
Runners up: Archers of Westfield, Westfield, East Sussex and Garlic Wood Butchery, Steyning, West Sussex

Sussex Farmers Market of the Year, sponsored by Harveys Brewery
Winner: Chichester Farmers Market, West Sussex
Runners up: Shoreham Farmers Market, West Sussex and Steyning Farmers Market, West Sussex

Sussex Eating Experience of the Year, sponsored by Blakes Foods
Winner: The Artisan Bakehouse, Ashurst, West Sussex
Runners up: 64 Degrees, Brighton and Hove and The Parsons Table, Arundel, West Sussex

Sussex Food Shop of the Year, sponsored by Wealden District Council
Winner: The Sussex Produce Company, Steyning, West Sussex
Runners up: Plaw Hatch Farm Shop, Sharpthorne, West Sussex and Rushfields Farm Shop, Poynings, West Sussex

Sussex Street Food of the Year, sponsored by Horsham District Foodies with support from Food Rocks and judges from super chefs Steven Edwards and Ian Swainson
Winner: Garlic Wood Farm, Steyning, West Sussex
Runners up: Jah Jyot, Henfield, West Sussex and The Pig and Jacket, Lewes, East Sussex

Sussex Newcomer of the Year, co-sponsored by Kreston Reeves and Sussex Food and Drink Network
Winner: etch., Brighton and Hove
Runners up: Greyhound Brewery, West

For more information visit: www.sussexfoodawards.biz 

Post a comment